Orange-BAFTA-Logo-White1

BAFTA Winners

British movie stars’ favourite night, the BAFTAs. On Sunday night (16th February) at London’s Royal Opera House, the 2014 British Academy Awards were underway, and everyone from the stars to the crowd knew that this year we’ve been able to witness two of the most special films.

Usually there are three or four front runners to take home different awards, but not this year. It was either going to be Gravity or Twelve Years a Slave. Both movies were the strongest candidates to win big, but would the pendulum swing towards Gravity’s dazzling, unique special effects or Twelve Years a Slave’s heart-wrenching tale of a man’s will to “live, not survive” in a world plagued by slavery?

Gravity 12 years a slaveThe night didn’t start too well for Twelve Years a Slave as Gravity picked up an early award for Outstanding British Film which might have led many to believe we were in for a bit of a clean sweep; but as the night wore on, Twelve Years a Slave burst into life, grabbing the most important award: Best Film; while Gravity took home, obviously, the sound and special effects awards.

Another award worth mentioning was best supporting actor, which went to Barkhad Abdi, who played a Somali pirate capturing a vessel in Paul Greengrass’s film Captain Phillips. It was all the more surprising as it was his first appearance on screen (primarily working as a store clerk before turning to film) – just showing that sometimes raw talent can be found anywhere.

So with raw talent and experienced movie-makers bagging awards, check out the BAFTAs’ 2014 full nominations and winners list:

Best Film:
*12 Years A Slave*
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Gravity
Philomena

Outstanding British Film:
*Gravity*
Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom
Philomena
Rush
Saving Mr. Banks
The Selfish Giant

Documentary:
*The Act Of Killing*
The Armstrong Lie
Blackfish
Tim’s Vermeer
We Steal Secrets: The Story Of Wikileaks

Animated Film:
Despicable Me 2
*Frozen*
Monsters University

Director:
12 Years A Slave – Steve McQueen
American Hustle – David O. Russell
Captain Phillips – Paul Greengrass
*Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón*
The Wolf Of Wall Street – Martin Scorsese

Leading Actor:
Bruce Dern – Nebraska
*Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years A Slave*
Christian Bale – American Hustle
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf Of Wall Street
Tom Hanks – Captain Phillips

Leading Actress
Amy Adams – American Hustle
*Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine*
Emma Thompson – Saving Mr. Banks
Judi Dench – Philomena
Sandra Bullock – Gravity

Supporting Actor:
*Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips*
Bradley Cooper – American Hustle
Daniel Brühl – Rush
Matt Damon – Behind The Candelabra
Michael Fassbender – 12 Years A Slave

Supporting Actress:
*Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle*
Julia Roberts – August: Osage County
Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years A Slave
Oprah Winfrey – The Butler
Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine

The EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public):
Dane Dehaan
George Mackay
Lupita Nyong’o
*Will Poulter*
Léa Seydoux

Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director or Producer in 2014:
Colin Carberry, Glenn Patterson – Good Vibrations
Kelly Marcel – Saving Mr. Banks
*Kieran Evans – Kelly + Victor*
Paul Wright, Polly Stokes – For Those in Peril
Scott Graham – Shell

Film Not in the English language:
The Act Of Killing  – Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sørensen
Blue Is The Warmest Colour – Abdellatif Kechiche, Brahim Chioua, Vincent Maraval
*The Great Beauty – Paolo Sorrentino, Nicola Giuliano, Francesca Cima*
Metro Manila  – Sean Ellis, Mathilde Charpentier
Wadjda – Haifaa Al-Mansour, Gerhard Meixner, Roman Paul

Original Screenplay:
*American Hustle – Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell*
Blue Jasmine – Woody Allen
Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón, Jonás Cuarón
Inside Llewyn Davis – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Nebraska – Bob Nelson

Adapted Screenplay:
12 Years A Slave – John Ridley
Behind The Candelabra – Richard LaGravenese
Captain Phillips – Billy Ray
*Philomena – Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope*
The Wolf Of Wall Street – Terence Winter

Original Music:
12 Years A Slave – Hans Zimmer
The Book Thief – John Williams
Captain Phillips – Henry Jackman
*Gravity – Steven Price*
Saving Mr. Banks – Thomas Newman

Cinematography:
12 Years A Slave – Sean Bobbitt
Captain Phillips – Barry Ackroyd
*Gravity – Emmanuel Lubezki*
Inside Llewyn Davis – Bruno Delbonnel
Nebraska – Phedon Papamichael

Editing:
12 Years A Slave – Joe Walker
Captain Phillips – Christopher Rouse
Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger
*Rush – Dan Hanley, Mike Hill*
The Wolf Of Wall Street – Thelma Schoonmaker

Production Design:
*The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn*
12 Years A Slave – Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker
American Hustle – Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
Behind The Candelabra – Howard Cummings, Barbara Munch-Cameron
Gravity – Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woollard

Costume Design:
American Hustle – Michael Wilkinson
Behind The Candelabra – Ellen Mirojnick
*The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin*
The Invisible Woman – Michael O’Connor
Saving Mr. Banks – Daniel Orlandi

Make-up and Hair:
*American Hustle – Evelyne Noraz, Lori McCoy-Bell, Kathrine Gordon*
Behind The Candelabra – Kate Biscoe, Marie Larkin
The Butler – Debra Denson, Candace Neal, Robert Stevenson, Matthew Mungle
The Great Gatsby – Maurizio Silvi, Kerry Warn
The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug – Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater

Sound:
*Gravity – Glenn Freemantle, Skip Lievsay, Christopher Benstead, Niv Adiri, Chris Munro*
All Is Lost – Richard Hymns, Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor, Micah Bloomberg, Gillian Arthur
Captain Phillips – Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro, Oliver Tarney
Inside Llewyn Davis – Peter F. Kurland, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, Paul Urmson
Rush – Danny Hambrook, Martin Steyer, Stefan Korte, Markus Stemler, Frank Kruse

Special Visual Effects:
*Gravity – Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk, Neil Corbould, Nikki Penny*
The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds
Iron Man 3 – Bryan Grill, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Dan Sudick
Pacific Rim – Hal Hickel, John Knoll, Lindy De Quattro, Nigel Sumner
Star Trek Into Darkness – Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton

British Short Animation:
*Sleeping With The Fishes – James Walker, Sarah Woolner, Yousif Al-Khalifa*
Everything I Can See From Here – Bjorn-Erik Aschim, Friederike Nicolaus, Sam Taylor
I Am Tom Moody – Ainslie Henderson

British Short Film:
*Room 8 – James W. Griffiths, Sophie Venner*
Island Queen – Ben Mallaby, Nat Luurtsema, Emma Hughes
Keeping Up With The Joneses – Megan Rubens, Michael Pearce, Selina Lim
Orbit Ever After – Chee-Lan Chan, Jamie Stone, Len Rowles
Sea View – Anna Duffield, Jane Linfoot



[fbcomments]